Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: DF20 bug with pos

  1. #1

    Default DF20 bug with pos

    Hi,

    More goodies from debugging WebQuery...

    On DF 19.1 the following code:

    Code:
    Use Windows.pkg
    
    Procedure Test
      String  sValue
      Integer iPos
      Integer iCommaPos
      Move "0,1,00,1,52,212,-11,12,-15,false2,-15,false2,-15,false2,-14,Id: 2,-1" to sValue
      Move 11 to iPos
      Move (Pos(",",sValue,iPos,10)) to iCommaPos
      Showln iCommaPos
    End_Procedure
    
    Send Test
    
    
    Inkey WindowIndex
    Outputs:
    12
    On DF20, the output is
    0
    --
    Wil

  2. #2

    Default Re: DF20 bug with pos

    interesting..

    in the code above change the line
    Code:
      Move (Pos(",",sValue,iPos,10)) to iCommaPos
    into
    Code:
      Move (Pos(",",sValue,iPos,9)) to iCommaPos
    ...and it works

    --
    Wil

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    5,447

    Default Re: DF20 bug with pos

    I am getting worried...
    Samuel Pizarro

  4. #4

    Default Re: DF20 bug with pos

    Quote Originally Posted by Samuel Pizarro View Post
    I am getting worried...
    Better me who finds these issues than your customers.
    --
    Wil

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    5,447

    Default Re: DF20 bug with pos

    no doubt !!
    Samuel Pizarro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    8,850

    Default Re: DF20 bug with pos

    Thanks for your report Wil, I've logged this issue.

  7. #7

    Default Re: DF20 bug with pos

    Thanks Dennis!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    5,854

    Default Re: DF20 bug with pos

    Wil,

    I moved this here because it's likely a Unicode-related issue.
    Best regards,

    -SWM-

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,292

    Default Re: DF20 bug with pos

    This is fixed (along with other string related bugs) in the latest DF 20, however it was not mentioned in the release note. I reckon this is one of the more important issues to mention in the release note since I think most DF applications use "Pos" at some point...

    Frank Cheng

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    5,854

    Default Re: DF20 bug with pos

    Frank,

    I'll update that later today.
    Best regards,

    -SWM-

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •