Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FrankCheng.com and BreakLoop command

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,291

    Default FrankCheng.com and BreakLoop command

    Hi all,

    http://www.frankcheng.com has been updated with a quite few new articles. Latest article regards
    to how to break out a loop. For those who are familiar with FMAC commands, please help
    me to code review the command.

    Thanks in advance,

    Frank Cheng

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,803

    Default Re: FrankCheng.com and BreakLoop command

    Frank,

    That looks interesting. From my limited understanding of FMAC, it looks reasonably correct. I'm not confident enough to start using this though, hopefully someone can poke DAW and get them to look at resolving this while issue.

    While trying to understand these parts of FMAC (and failing), I learned some new! Break is also Continue, you can do "Break Begin" to go to the top of the loop.
    // Anders

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,291

    Default Re: FrankCheng.com and BreakLoop command

    Hi Anders,

    "Break Begin" does something similar to "continue" in other languages, however it still falls victims to "going to the beginning of the current scope" instead of "going to the beginning of the loop".
    https://docs.dataaccess.com/dataflex...ak_Command.htm

    The doc is incorrect. "Break Begin" doesn't go to the beginning of the loop, it only goes to the beginning of the scope. Here is a simple test
    Code:
    Use UI
    Integer i
    For i From 1 to 5
        If (i=3) Begin
            Break Begin // cause infinite loop
        End
        Else Showln i
    Loop
    InKey i
    Frank Cheng

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    8,849

    Default Re: FrankCheng.com and BreakLoop command

    Thanks Frank, I'll update the doc.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    3,969

    Default Re: FrankCheng.com and BreakLoop command

    thanks Frank. I thought I'd broken the treeview until I realised I'd sub-sub-classed it and was only using the subclass IRL.
    I should be on a beach ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,291

    Default Re: FrankCheng.com and BreakLoop command

    Added a new command called "ContinueLoop" as a substitute for "Break Begin".
    New update on

    http://www.frankcheng.com/break.htm
    http://www.frankcheng.com/loops.htm

    Frank Cheng

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •