Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Crystal Reports XI + QRCode

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    São Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    147

    Default Crystal Reports XI + QRCode

    Hi guys!


    I have a report that prints identification labels for our products. One of the printed fields is the product's QRCode.
    I'm using the google API to generate this QRCode. If I copy the link and open it in the browser, the QRCode appears normally, but if I run the report, the QRCode does not appear.


    Here is an example of how I build the link:


    'http://chart.googleapis.com/chart?chs=100x100&cht=qr&chl=' + Replace (ToText ({VGP0006.ID_PRODUTO}, 0), '.', '')

    I've tried using "http:" and "https:" but in neither case does it work. This link is inside a formula in my report.


    The only PC I can run the report on and display the QRCode correctly is where the Developer version of Crystal Reports is installed.


    Has anyone been through this that can help me?


    Regards
    Fernando Henrique Chacur de Faria
    Sao Paulo/SP - Brazil

    E-mail: fernandochacurdefaria@gmail.com
    Celular/WhatsApp: (11) 98443-8580

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Queens, NY, NY
    Posts
    6,942

    Default Re: Crystal Reports XI + QRCode

    does the link work on the other computers that are not the development PC?

    Maybe it's the google API security that's biting you?

    Probably not, since this works for me...

    https://chart.googleapis.com/chart?c...ddleOfTheNight
    Michael Mullan.
    Danes Bridge Enterprises.

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    There is just today. Tomorrow is a concept
    that is mostly theoretical. -- GM Wylie
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    São Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    147

    Default Re: Crystal Reports XI + QRCode

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Mullan View Post
    does the link work on the other computers that are not the development PC?

    Maybe it's the google API security that's biting you?

    Probably not, since this works for me...

    https://chart.googleapis.com/chart?c...ddleOfTheNight
    Yes.
    If I copy and paste the link in the browser, the QRCode appears normally on any PC on my network. It just doesn't work when I run Crystal. The only PC that works using Crystal is where the Developer version is installed.
    Fernando Henrique Chacur de Faria
    Sao Paulo/SP - Brazil

    E-mail: fernandochacurdefaria@gmail.com
    Celular/WhatsApp: (11) 98443-8580

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Heerlen, NL
    Posts
    222

    Default Re: Crystal Reports XI + QRCode

    Fernando,

    Perhaps you are using a function from some CR dll that is not distributed to the client pc?

    Regards,

    Leon Raafs

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    São Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    147

    Default Re: Crystal Reports XI + QRCode

    Quote Originally Posted by LeonRaafs View Post
    Fernando,

    Perhaps you are using a function from some CR dll that is not distributed to the client pc?

    Regards,

    Leon Raafs
    I don't use any particular CR dll function on that report.
    The QRCode that I generate is inside a formula field, like I posted on my 1st message.
    It's a simple report, that read a particular product ID and print their info
    Fernando Henrique Chacur de Faria
    Sao Paulo/SP - Brazil

    E-mail: fernandochacurdefaria@gmail.com
    Celular/WhatsApp: (11) 98443-8580

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hengelo, Netherlands
    Posts
    9,674

    Default Re: Crystal Reports XI + QRCode

    Fernando,

    You could very well use DataFlex Reports with its internal barcode (QR code included) support. The DataFlex 19.1 examples shows the usage of a QR code generation and the help file also contains a QR code example.
    Regards,
    Data Access Worldwide
    Vincent Oorsprong

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    São Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    147

    Default Re: Crystal Reports XI + QRCode

    Quote Originally Posted by Vincent Oorsprong View Post
    Fernando,

    You could very well use DataFlex Reports with its internal barcode (QR code included) support. The DataFlex 19.1 examples shows the usage of a QR code generation and the help file also contains a QR code example.
    Vincent,


    Unfortunately I need to use Crystal Reports to print these labels.


    The strange thing is that only the machine that has the Developer version is working correctly. Any other station that has only the Crystal runtime, the QRCode does not appear.

    Regards
    Fernando Henrique Chacur de Faria
    Sao Paulo/SP - Brazil

    E-mail: fernandochacurdefaria@gmail.com
    Celular/WhatsApp: (11) 98443-8580

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hengelo, Netherlands
    Posts
    9,674

    Default Re: Crystal Reports XI + QRCode

    Fernando,

    Where did you get the crystal runtime from? If you did not make this yourself the maker probably forgot to add a module.

    But, looking at your options, Crystal XI is old, very old and fully unsupported. I would advise not to spend time on this and switch to something new/different.
    Regards,
    Data Access Worldwide
    Vincent Oorsprong

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    São Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    147

    Default Re: Crystal Reports XI + QRCode

    Quote Originally Posted by Vincent Oorsprong View Post
    Fernando,

    Where did you get the crystal runtime from? If you did not make this yourself the maker probably forgot to add a module.

    But, looking at your options, Crystal XI is old, very old and fully unsupported. I would advise not to spend time on this and switch to something new/different.
    Vincent,

    I use this runtime installer of Crystal XI:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cr.jpg 
Views:	157 
Size:	66.0 KB 
ID:	13494

    And like I said, the QRCode works like a charm where the Developer version of Crystal XI is installed. The issue happens only on workstations with CR runtime

    Regards
    Fernando Henrique Chacur de Faria
    Sao Paulo/SP - Brazil

    E-mail: fernandochacurdefaria@gmail.com
    Celular/WhatsApp: (11) 98443-8580

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in Vermont, USA - unless I'm not
    Posts
    10,111

    Default Re: Crystal Reports XI + QRCode

    I think the previous suggestion of a missing dll is most likely. It could be that the installer for the runtime is not installing 100% of the files the original CR developer version is. I think it'd help to compare what files are on each machine & see if any are missing.
    Garret

    I ordered a chicken and an egg from Amazon.

    I'll let you know...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •