Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Field Chooser?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,477

    Default Field Chooser?

    If you right-click anywhere in the grid headings you get an option for 'Field Chooser' and 'Restore Layout'. Selecting 'Field Chooser' displays a box with nothing in it. What's this option for? Is it supposed to be another away of moving columns?
    Kind regards,

    Clive Richmond
    Triumph Business Systems Pty Ltd
    www.triumph.com.au

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hengelo, Netherlands
    Posts
    10,869

    Default Re: Field Chooser?

    Clive,

    When you moved columns from the grid - try it by dragging a header item so that a BIG X shows you remove one - the field chooser will show you the removed columns. You can add one or more again.
    Regards,
    Data Access Worldwide
    Vincent Oorsprong

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,477

    Default Re: Field Chooser?

    Hi Vincent,

    Quote Originally Posted by Vincent Oorsprong View Post
    When you moved columns from the grid - try it by dragging a header item so that a BIG X shows you remove one - the field chooser will show you the removed columns. You can add one or more again.
    Ok thanks. I see how this feature now works. Suggestion:

    • If there are no columns to select then this option in the floating pop-up menu should be disabled.
    • 'Field Chooser'. Would this not be better if it read 'Column Chooser'?

    [edit]

    Can you prevent a column from being removed? Is it all in or nothing?
    Last edited by Clive Richmond; 2-May-2010 at 04:39 AM.
    Kind regards,

    Clive Richmond
    Triumph Business Systems Pty Ltd
    www.triumph.com.au

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    8,849

    Default Re: Field Chooser?

    Hi Clive,

    Field Chooser is what Codejock calls this and we left it this way because it's an end user tool rather than a developer tool. It's also used by Microsoft in Outlook, also for end users.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    1,954

    Default Re: Field Chooser?

    Hi Clive,

    There is a cCJGrid property that disables removing all columns (pbAllowColumnRemove)

    There is also a cCJGridColumn property that can be used to disable removal on a column by column basis (pbAllowRemove).... whoops! I just noticed that this property is missing from the class interface. We'll get that fixed.

    There is another grid property you can set to display a message in the Field Chooser when there are no columns to select "psNoFieldsAvailableText"

    regards John van Houten

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    693

    Default Re: Field Chooser?

    And there is yet another one, pbShowInFieldChooser, that allows you to choose whether to show or not certain columns in the Field Chooser dialog.
    Regards,

    Marcia Booth (DAW)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,477

    Default Re: Field Chooser?

    Hi John / Marcia,

    Quote Originally Posted by John van Houten View Post
    There is a cCJGrid property that disables removing all columns (pbAllowColumnRemove)

    There is also a cCJGridColumn property that can be used to disable removal on a column by column basis (pbAllowRemove).... whoops! I just noticed that this property is missing from the class interface. We'll get that fixed.

    There is another grid property you can set to display a message in the Field Chooser when there are no columns to select "psNoFieldsAvailableText
    Thanks for the pointers with regards to columns removal. I'll have a play.

    With the display text I noticed that psNoFieldsAvailableText is function. However there is a private property which could be set as a default and if used with the language file would be easy to change: private_psNoFieldsAvailableText

    Also 'Field Chooser' text is being set in two places, cCJGridFieldChooserMenuItem.pkg and cCJGrid.pkg, with former marked to be added to the language file but not the later.

    In the cCJGrid.pkg the method has an extra line which makes no sense unless it was supposed to get the label from the cCJGridFieldChooserMenuItem, which would make sense.

    Code:
    // ActivateFieldChooser:
    // Send this message to popup a field chooser object.
    //
    Procedure ActivateFieldChooser
        Handle hoFieldChooserPanel
        String sLabel
        
        // Set the tool panel's caption....
        Get phoFieldChooserPanel to hoFieldChooserPanel
        Get psNoFieldsAvailableText to sLabel
        Set Label of hoFieldChooserPanel to "Field Chooser"
        
        // Activate the field chooser....
        Send Popup to hoFieldChooserPanel
    End_Procedure  // ActivateFieldChooser
    Kind regards,

    Clive Richmond
    Triumph Business Systems Pty Ltd
    www.triumph.com.au

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    1,954

    Default Re: Field Chooser?

    Clive,

    With the display text I noticed that psNoFieldsAvailableText is function. However there is a private property which could be set as a default and if used with the language file would be easy to change: private_psNoFieldsAvailableText
    The class default for this property is "", which does not need translation.

    Also 'Field Chooser' text is being set in two places, cCJGridFieldChooserMenuItem.pkg and cCJGrid.pkg, with former marked to be added to the language file but not the later.

    In the cCJGrid.pkg the method has an extra line which makes no sense unless it was supposed to get the label from the cCJGridFieldChooserMenuItem, which would make sense.
    Thanks, I'll tidy these up.

    regards John van Houten

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,477

    Default Re: Field Chooser?

    Quote Originally Posted by John van Houten View Post
    The class default for this property is "", which does not need translation.
    So can't this default be placed in the language file making it easier to change ?
    Kind regards,

    Clive Richmond
    Triumph Business Systems Pty Ltd
    www.triumph.com.au

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    360

    Default Re: Field Chooser?

    Hi,

    And how I might save the selection realized by the end user, in order that the next time that when he ran the application, I could load the above mentioned selection?
    Regards,

    Antonio Jiménez
    Granada (Spain)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New field in 2.3b table does not show in VDF 15 editor field list
    By Tod Brannen in forum Windows Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2-Sep-2010, 09:39 AM
  2. No Columns in Field Chooser
    By flado in forum VDF SIG Codejock Library
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-Feb-2010, 03:56 PM
  3. Conditional entry of field base on value of another field
    By Steven Lemarr in forum AJAX Library
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4-Feb-2010, 01:21 PM
  4. How to display field belonging to parent file in ddparentcombo field
    By Paul Phang in forum Web & Mobile Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3-Apr-2006, 05:25 AM
  5. Putting data from a non-related parent field into child field.
    By Richard Hogg in forum Windows Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21-Jun-2005, 10:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •