PDA

View Full Version : Codesense CTRL+SPACE stopped working?



Albin
18-Aug-2022, 03:33 AM
Using DF studio 20.1.
Yesterday my ability to press CTRL+SPACE to force codesense to appear stopped working.
Donīt know what I did and I canīt get it to work anymore..
Someone who knows how I can get it back?

Note, codesense works if I type code in regular. But the CTRL+SPACE function is not working anymore.

Sture
18-Aug-2022, 04:04 AM
Hi Albin,

I have not seen that. (I think)

"Tools->Configure Editor->Keyboard"

In there there is an entry for "CodeSense" and an entry for "CompleteWord"

Are these the same as for your 20.0 Studio?

-Sture

Albin
18-Aug-2022, 04:49 AM
Hi Albin,

I have not seen that. (I think)

"Tools->Configure Editor->Keyboard"

In there there is an entry for "CodeSense" and an entry for "CompleteWord"

Are these the same as for your 20.0 Studio?

-Sture

Hi Sture!

CompleteWord has Ctrl+Space but codesense is empty.
If I try to add Ctrl+Space to codesense it does not work either. It takes space but it does not recognise when I hit the Ctrl button. really weird.
Tried both with and without a bluetooth keyboard.

I donīt have DF20.0 but I have DF 19.1.
My DF19.1 studio have the same issue.. It also looks the same in "Configure Editor" and it also does not recognise if I hit the Ctrl button.

wila
18-Aug-2022, 05:00 AM
Hi Albin,

You could try deleting the .mtd file in the IdeSrc folder.
There's a chance it has been corrupted somehow and removing it would have the Studio create a fresh copy of that file.

--
Wil

Albin
18-Aug-2022, 05:04 AM
Hi Albin,

You could try deleting the .mtd file in the IdeSrc folder.
There's a chance it has been corrupted somehow and removing it would have the Studio create a fresh copy of that file.

--
Wil

Hi Wil.

I think I know what it is.
Iīm using Parallels and is running windows in a virtual machine. I got an update on Parallels yesterday.
I noticed that pressing FN-Key+Ctrl+Space gets the codesense and CompleteWord to work now. So I think the update from Parallels changed something..

Albin
18-Aug-2022, 05:25 AM
Solved.

Parallels added CTRL+Space to switch languages. Added an extra CTRL+Space to CTRL+Space in the Parallels configuration and now it works again.

Samuel Pizarro
18-Aug-2022, 08:21 AM
nice catch.. thanks for sharing