PDA

View Full Version : Alpha2: Connect to SQL Database Tables - cTableTreeView did not find tables



Samuel Pizarro
21-Feb-2017, 11:45 AM
When executing the 'Connect to SQL Database Tables' wizard, at DB2 back end DB, at the 'Table Seleciton' wizard page, I received this error:



C:\Program Files (x86)\DataFlex 19.0\Bin\Studio.exe
Assert: cTableTreeView did not find tables.

Error: 4402

Please report this error to Data Access Corporation

MSG_POPULATETREE (15850) - oTableTreeView (2158) - at address 177070
MSG_POPULATETREE (15850) - oTableTreeView (2158) - at address 177318
MSG_ONENTERING (11079) - oSelectTablePage (2152) - at address 180713
MSG_SWITCHTOPAGE (15590) - oCLIConnectWizard (2045) - at address 169214
MSG_SWITCHPAGE (15591) - oCLIConnectWizard (2045) - at address 169234
MSG_SWITCHPAGE (15591) - oNextButton (2231) - in native code
MSG_ONCLICK (4639) - oNextButton (2231) - at address 169454
MSG_COMMAND (648) - oNextButton (2231) - in native code
MSG_CREATE_DIALOG (711) - oCLIConnectWizard (2045) - in native code
MSG_CREATE_DIALOG (711) - oCLIConnectWizard (2045) - at address 1489
MSG_ACTIVATE (117) - oCLIConnectWizard (2045) - in native code
MSG_ACTIVATE (117) - oCLIConnectWizard (2045) - at address 2257
MSG_POPUP (290) - oCLIConnectWizard (2045) - in native code
MSG_POPUP_MODAL (4309) - oCLIConnectWizard (2045) - at address 1434
MSG_POPUP_MODAL (4309) - oCLIConnectWizard (2045) - at address 176812
MSG_STARTCONNECTWIZARD (15823) - oCLIConnectWizard (2045) - at address 176844
GET_EXECUTE@1 (12222) - oStudioCommand (781) - at address 142400
GET_EXECUTE@0 (12221) - oStudioCommand (781) - at address 142378
MSG_ONCOMMAND@1 (12238) - oActionManager (633) - at address 88700
MSG_REQUESTCOMMAND (15302) - oConnecttoDatabaseTables_itm (997) - at address 161706
[start] - at address 248495



The database is properly created and tables do exist. I can connect to the database from Studio.

Regards

Samuel Pizarro
21-Feb-2017, 11:49 AM
Hum...

After the error, I clicked the 'Back' button twice and came back to 'Database Selection' page of the wizard. Clicked in 'Preview Database' button, and it populated the treview properly.

Then, I move forward again the wizard and the second time the 'Table Selection' page worked fine !

Can't reproduce it anymore! Don't know what happened. nothing was done with the database during this exercise.

Regards