PDA

View Full Version : Set default values in compare filter



Pepe
31-Oct-2014, 11:14 AM
Hi,

I need to start a report with compare filters with preset values. Taken as a sample in the "demo" data base the report "1.P&L" I would like the default filters for the comparison to be "Realized" and "Budget".

can this be achieved? How?

See images attached.

Regards

Pepe

Bob Cergol
3-Nov-2014, 08:26 AM
Sorry Pepe, other than the various date functions, such as "last year, this year" that do work with date-type compare filters, there's no user-interface to setting a default on the 2nd "virtual" filter that Dynamic AI presents at run time. I do agree it would be useful, particularly with an embedded deployment scenario. I will suggest it to Cintac to consider as an enhancement.
-Bob

Pepe
3-Nov-2014, 09:40 AM
Thanks Bob