PDA

View Full Version : Error in Prompt list



phvwijk
26-May-2010, 10:53 AM
Hi,

getting the following error when popping up a prompt list


F:\Data\Vdf12\Clienten\HD\Account40\Programs\hd.ex e
selected col has no selected row

Error: 4402

MSG_NEWCOLUMN (13006) - OSELLIST (2186) - at address 104148
GET_COLUMNCHANGE (13008) - OSELLIST (2186) - at address 104177
GET_MOVETOCOLUMNOBJECT (13036) - OSELLIST (2186) - at address 104956
MSG_LOADDATA (13184) - OSELLIST (2186) - at address 107958
MSG_ADD_FOCUS (279) - OSELLIST (2186) - at address 107859
MSG_ADD_FOCUS (279) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - in native code
MSG_ADD_FOCUS (279) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - at address 12212
MSG_ADD_FOCUS (279) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - at address 12906
MSG_ACTIVATE_GROUP (118) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - in native code
MSG_POPUP_GROUP (291) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - in native code
MSG_CREATE_DIALOG (711) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - in native code
MSG_CREATE_DIALOG (711) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - at address 892
MSG_ACTIVATE (117) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - in native code
MSG_ACTIVATE (117) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - at address 1660
MSG_ACTIVATE (117) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - at address 13019
MSG_POPUP (290) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - in native code
MSG_POPUP_MODAL (4271) - MASTER_LOOKUP_CD (2165) - at address 841
MSG_POPUP_MODAL (4271) - MASTER_LOOKUP (644) - at address 6760
MSG_POPUP (290) - MASTER_LOOKUP (644) - at address 6749
MSG_PROMPT (4542) - MASTER_MASTER_ID (1004) - at address 13498
MSG_FORM_BUTTON_NOTIFICATION (864) - MASTER_MASTER_ID (1004) - at address 4126
MSG_DOSTARTPROGRAM (9181) - OPROGRAM (235) - at address 54767
[start] - at address 175107


It has to do with the constraints. The constrainst are set by comboforms. They set properties which are taking by the ddo which sets the constrains. What ever settings there are even if the result is no records found it should show the prompt without records.

But that is what I get the second time I popup the selection list.

Anything I can do?



Peter

phvwijk
26-May-2010, 07:35 PM
Think this is happening with any selection list where no records are available to show.

Peter

John Tuohy
27-May-2010, 02:43 PM
Thanks, this will get fixed. In cCJGrid


Function MoveToColumnObject Handle hoCol Returns Boolean
Handle hoNav hoDataSource hoOldCol
Variant vNav
Integer iCol iIndex iRows
Boolean bCancel bInfocusChange bFocusable bSubFocus
Boolean bInEdit

Get phoDataSource to hoDataSource
// don't allow if the column focus is not support or the column is not focusable or no rows
Get pbFocusSubItems to bSubFocus
Get IsColumnFocusable of hoCol to bFocusable
Get RowCount of hoDataSource to iRows
If (not(bSubFocus) or not(bFocusable) or iRows=0) Begin
Function_Return True
End
:-John

phvwijk
27-May-2010, 08:16 PM
Thanks,

Works.

Peter