PDA

View Full Version : Conditional breakpoints



Anders Ohrt
10-Nov-2009, 05:53 AM
I tried the conditional breakpoints, and they are a real help, big thanks for that one! That are a bit hard to enter though. It would really help if the dialog that pops up had code sense, and fixed up the case like the editor.

I did run into an error, in that when the breakpoint triggered I got an error message:


An error occured evaluating this breakpoint:

Invalid symbol in expression SSUbJECT
My breakpoint looked like this:

(Uppercase(sSubject) = "VOLVO")


Procedure FindOrCreateRecordBySubject_Thread Global String sSubject Date dReceivedDate
Integer iThreadNo

Move (CleanupSubjectString_Thread(sSubject)) to sSubject

If (FindRecordBySubject_Thread(sSubject, dReceivedDate)) Begin // Breakpoint on this line
Procedure_Return
End

Move (NextFreeThreadNo_Thread()) to iThreadNo

Send FindOrCreateRecord_Country C_COUNTRY_ID_UNKNOWN C_COUNTRY_NAME_UNKNOWN
Send CreateRecord_Thread iThreadNo sSubject dReceivedDate dReceivedDate ;
Country.CountryId
End_Procedure // FindOrCreateRecordBySubject_Thread
I tried another breakpoint which worked, maybe it was because it's a parameter to the procedure, and not a local variable.

Dennis Piccioni
10-Nov-2009, 09:58 AM
Hi Andrew,

I reproduced this here in 15.0 and 15.1. It works if you remove the outer parentheses, although it should probably work regardless. I'll check into this further.

John Tuohy
10-Nov-2009, 12:27 PM
This could be another one of the character translation issues that we don't see over here. What happens if you replace VOLVO with FORD?

-John

Anders Ohrt
10-Nov-2009, 12:41 PM
This could be another one of the character translation issues that we don't see over here. What happens if you replace VOLVO with FORD?


Volvo is a Swedish company, but that doesn't mean it's automatically Swedish characters in the name... It's not Völvö. =)

Vincent Oorsprong
11-Nov-2009, 12:39 AM
Anders,

Google thinks it is the same "Völvö" = "Volvo". See enclosed picture.

Anders Ohrt
11-Nov-2009, 06:56 AM
Google thinks it is the same "Völvö" = "Volvo".

Well, if Google thinks so it must be true! =)

danwalsh46
11-Nov-2009, 09:10 AM
Lol

Dennis Piccioni
11-Nov-2009, 09:20 AM
What about Förd?

Stephen W. Meeley
11-Nov-2009, 09:21 AM
Lol
Shouldn't that be Löl ?

Anders Ohrt
11-Nov-2009, 09:35 AM
What about Förd?

When I google for Förd, I get Ford Sweden as the first hit. =)

Dennis Piccioni
11-Nov-2009, 10:17 AM
Logged as bug # 5694. This should be fixed in the next public 15.1 build.